Welcome : Guest Chapter :
Zeta Chi - Connecticut
 Overview
 Membership Roster
 Chapter Housing
 Chapter Awards
 Campus Information
Shipping Address
Beta Theta Pi Fraternity
2110 Hillside Road,U3008, Student Union 203
Storrs, CT 06269
United States
CHAPTER DASHBOARD
Chapter Status : Good Standing
Collegiate Members : 67
Collegiate Pledges : 0
Living Alumni : 265
Lifetime Members : 333
Advisors : 4
House Corp Volunteers : 0
Chapter GPA : 3.3960
FY Giving : $328.53
Standard Chapter Operating Expectations
 
CHAPTER OVERVIEW
Greek Name : Zeta Chi
University : University of Connecticut
District : 14
Status : Good Standing
Last Change : 04/09/2019
Founding Date : 02/21/2004
Chapter ID : 100289
Short Name : Connecticut
Region : NE
Motto : Build a bridge, live the Code
Chapter Website : http://uconn.beta.org
Twitter : -
Facebook : -
CAMPUS INFORMATION
School Founded : 1881
Enrollment : 19241
Campus Type : Public
Terms Type : Semester
% Greek : 13
# of Fraternities : 13
# of Sororities : 9
Avg Chapter Size : 71
School Website : http://www.uconn.edu/
Greek Life Website : http://www.greeklife.uconn.edu/
ACADEMICS
School Year Term GPA AFA AMA ACA Pledges / IFC Rank
2018-19 Fall 3.396 3.206 3.081 3.194 3.55 / 0 2/4
2017-18 Spring 3.416 3.195 3.138 3.234 3.55 / 0 1/12
2017-18 Fall 3.374 3.181 3.13 3.21 3.25 / 0 1/18
2016-17 Spring 3.436 3.187 3.14 3.21 3.184 / 3.016 1/11
2016-17 Fall 3.414 3.192 3.100 3.180 3.26 / 3.085 1/11
AFA = All Fraternities Average
AMA = All Men's Average
ACA = All Campus Average
Pledges/IFC = Pledge Class GPA/IFC Pledge Class Avg
OFFICERS
Title Name
Chapter President Ian George
Treasurer Vijay K. Makayee
Secretary Matthew F. Hopkinson
Recruitment Chairman Adam V. Hughes
Alumni Relations Chairman Aidan P. Green
Chorister Michael V. Nanfito
IFC Representative Gregory Mazzie
Philanthropic Chairman Kirantheja R. Daggula
Intramural Chairman Andrew Greenlaw
Pledge Educator Semir R. Dervirsi
Vice President Daniel Barry
Ritual Chairman Sean R. Silva
Risk Manager Matthew F. Capodanno
Social Chairman Nelly Brown
Scholarship Chairman Samuel Moran
Sergeant-at-Arms Wallis W. Boyd
ALUMNI RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Title Name
Alumni Relations Committee Chair Michael A. Crutchfield
ADVISORS/HOUSE CORPORATION
Title Name
Chapter Counselor Kathryn Wojcik
Financial Advisor < vacant >
Risk Management Advisor Andrew C. Debarge
Pledge Education Advisor < vacant >
Recruitment Advisor < vacant >
Alumni Relations Advisor Jose E. Brocero
Vice President Advisor Nicholas R. Dunn
University Greek Professional Jamel Catoe
University Greek Professional Bridget Conway
House Corp President < vacant >
House Corp Secretary < vacant >
House Corp Treasurer < vacant >
House Corp Board Member < vacant >
GENERAL FRATERNITY SUPPORT
Title Name
Regional Chief Martin I. Lewison
District Chief Alexander T. Klose
Assistant District Chief < vacant >
Leadership Consultant Cody T. Golden