Welcome : Guest Chapter :
Alpha Beta - Iowa
 Overview
 Membership Roster
 Chapter Housing
 Chapter Awards
 Campus Information
Shipping Address
Beta Theta Pi Fraternity
816 N Dubuque St
Iowa City, IA 52245-5811
United States
CHAPTER DASHBOARD
Chapter Status : Good Standing
Collegiate Members : 56
Collegiate Pledges : 44
Living Alumni : 1,092
Lifetime Members : 1,977
Advisors : 9
House Corp Volunteers : 5
Chapter GPA : 0.0000
FY Giving : $6,175.00
Standard Chapter Operating Expectations
 
CHAPTER OVERVIEW
Greek Name : Alpha Beta
University : University of Iowa
District : 25
Status : Good Standing
Last Change : 03/02/2021
Founding Date : 05/18/1866
Chapter ID : 100132
Short Name : Iowa
Region : NC
Motto : Ever watchful
Chapter Website : http://uiowa.beta.org
Twitter : -
Facebook : -
CAMPUS INFORMATION
School Founded : 1847
Enrollment : 22304
Campus Type : Public
Terms Type : Semester
% Greek : 10
# of Fraternities : 17
# of Sororities : 14
Avg Chapter Size : 72
School Website : https://uiowa.edu/
Greek Life Website : https://fsl.uiowa.edu/
ACADEMICS
School Year Term GPA AFA AMA ACA Pledges / IFC Rank
2021-22 Spring 3.14 0 0 0 0 / 0 4/15
2021-22 Fall 3.05 2.93 2.99 3.14 3.19 / 2.85 3/17
2020-21 Spring 2.79 3.1 3.09 3.22 2.66 / 3.08 16/17
2020-21 Fall 2.82 3.03 3.04 3.18 2.79 / 3.02 16/17
AFA = All Fraternities Average
AMA = All Men's Average
ACA = All Campus Average
Pledges/IFC = Pledge Class GPA/IFC Pledge Class Avg
OFFICERS
Title Name
Chapter President Mitchell A. Clements
Vice President of Finance Lucas J. Pieper
Vice President of Administration Alexander J. Williams
Vice President of Recruitment Peter R. Osborn
Vice President of Recruitment Wesley A. Johnson
Vice President of Brotherhood Preston C. Gingerich
House Manager Dallas O. Schaeffer
Vice President of Education Tanner T. Westrum
Scholarship Chairman Jackson R. Loge
Vice President of Programming Braden S. Haas
Vice President of Risk Management Ryan J. Bybee
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION BOARD
Title Name
Alumni Association Key Contact Robert J. Bitzer
ADVISORS/HOUSE CORPORATION
Title Name
Chapter Counselor Robert M. Alberts
Financial Advisor Michael J. Lazansky, II
Risk Management Advisor Bradley J. Ertl
Member Education Advisor Samuel Studer
Recruitment Advisor John Glynn
Programming Advisor Bradley J. Ertl
Ritual Advisor Michael Pryor
Scholarship Advisor Jacob A. Miller
Brotherhood Advisor Christopher W. Krypel
University Greek Professional McKenzie Sauer
House Corp President Tyler J. Brakke
House Corp Vice President < vacant >
House Corp Secretary < vacant >
House Corp Treasurer Nathan R. Balkenbusch
House Corp Board Member Scott A. Hall
House Corp Board Member Matthew L. Petti
House Corp Board Member Andrew L. Magner
GENERAL FRATERNITY SUPPORT
Title Name
Regional Chief Terry Weber
District Chief Joseph H. Jongewaard
Assistant District Chief Robert J. Bitzer
Assistant District Chief Kai E. Thietje
Growth Coach Taelor K. McCarthy
Staff Volunteer Support Ty A. Leech